Construction of anisotropic re-shaping mechanism of gold crystals with self-assembling surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Imura Clara  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (60707107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Yoshiro  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (70756288)
SHINDO Hitoshi  中央大学, 理工学部応用化学科, 教授 (90245986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 金 / 界面活性剤 / 形態制御 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 界面化学 / ナノ触媒 / 環境対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shape-control of gold crystals is important because their properties strongly depend on the structures and the sizes. In this work, anisotropic-re-shaping of gold crystals are investigated for the sustainable use of the catalytic applications.
First, micro-sized tabular gold crystals were prepared by reduction of HAuCl4 in the presence of a long chain amidoamine derivative. Reshaping of the gold crystals was approached by adding CTAB/HAuCl4 mixture. At the initial stage, the tabular crystals were etched by Br- and were changed into granular crystals. In the later stage, however, the etched crystals were reshaped into rod crystals having {211} and {110} facets due to surface selective adsorption of CTAB micelles. The rod crystals grew along the <111> direction. AFM and SAED observation revealed that anisotropic growth was caused by the changes in stabilities of gold crystal facets using the surfactant.