Development of a novel method to detect infectious viruses from reclaimed wastewater based on apoptosis of host cultivated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sano Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80550368)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃腸炎ウイルス / 感染性 / 細胞応答 / アポトーシス / 感染リスク / 水系感染症ウイルス / 組織細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel method to detect infectious enteric viruses in water samples. In the first year, cellular responses, including apoptosis, in the early stage of enteric virus infection with human cultivated cells were investigated as possible indicator for the virus detection. As a result, it was shown that infectious enterovirus 71 (EV71) was possible to detect within 12 hours when the concentration in a inoculated sample was high enough. In the second year, the effect of multiple virus infection with host cells on the early detection of infectious viruses was investigated. As a result, the detection of adenovirus 40 (AdV40) was significantly inhibited by the co-infection of EV71. This result implies that the inhibition of EV71 growth is necessary when AdV40 is a target virus in water samples.