A method for elucidating unknowns by coupling traveling wave ion mobility spectrometry and the trajectory method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Hirokazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40274740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 岳彦  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80293893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分解能質量分析 / イオン移動度 / 軌道法 / 構造推定 / 農薬 / 変化体 / 環境分析 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for structure elucidation of unknowns was developed by coupling traveling wave ion mobility spectrometry (TWIMS) and the trajectory method. If a simulated collision cross section (CCS) value of an assumed structure of an unknown agrees with that observed with the TWIMS, the assumed structure will be correct. (RS)-Dinotefuran and five fused rings were used as model compounds. The CCS values of them were determined with a LC-ESI-TWIMS-TOFMS (Synapt G2 Si HDMS, Waters, USA). The simulated CCS values with the trajectory method were agreed with the determined values. So the developed method was applied for elucidation of an unknown. It was prepared by irradiating (RS)-dinotefuran with UV light. No significant difference of the simulated CCS values was observed among isomers of the unknown. But by derivatizing the unknown, significant differences in the simulated values were observed except for two isomers of the unknown.