Development of the evaluation method for biosolubility of nanoparticles/fibers under pulmonary alveoli environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (20343882)
Research Collaborator KOHYAMA Yuko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 研究業務員
KIKUTA Akemi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 研究業務員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体内蓄積性 / 繊維材料 / 生体溶解性 / in vitro評価 / 環境リスク評価 / 生体内蓄積性 / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a new in-vitro evaluation method for biosolubility of ceramic fibers. Co-culture of activated/super-activated human monocyte cell line U937 with commercially available biosoluble alkaline earth silicate (AES) fibers increased generation of hydrogen peroxide from the cells but did not accelerate degradation of the fibers. Therefore, we established simple dissolution test of the fibers into cell culture medium (as a simulated body fluid) under the atmosphere of trachea/pulmonary alveoli environment: dripping of the medium to the fibers on a membrane filter with 10-micrometer-diameter pores. This method can detect the difference in biosolubility of two different fibers and possible to adjust the medium drip rate for obtaining similar results to those of the animal tests currently employed for the evaluation of the bioretention/accumulation rate of the fibers.