Human impact on man-made wetlands ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanae Sonoko  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (80403616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 俊明  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (40391106)
井鷺 裕司  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物多様性 / 遺伝マーカー / 地理的分布構造 / 人為的攪乱 / 自然撹乱 / 都市化 / 分布構造 / 絶滅危惧種 / 生息地モデル / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 生物多様性保全 / 遺伝的多様性 / ホットスポット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Saijo Basin have more than 2,000 irrigation ponds with many endangered species are reported. In this study, we investigated the growth of endangered species in Saijo Basin and developed new microsatellite marker of endangered species. We collected plant samples from three populations of N. japonica in the Saijo Basin. And we also gained an understanding of and evaluate the inhabitation status of aquatic plants especially Nuphar taxa and Potamogeton taxa in more than 150 irrigation ponds. The western Japan heavy rain in July, 2018 caused tremendous damage.In addition, in the reservoir after this heavy rain, there was a reservoir whose environment was greatly changed by heavy rain, such as the possibility that water grass flowed out due to the inflow of soil and sand and the rise of water. Our findings contribute to an understanding of the vegetation patterns in irrigation ponds at the landscape scale and may have important implications for aquatic plant conservation and restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ため池や湿地のような地域に点在する生育地の保全には、分布パターンや生育地間のネットワークの重要性が認識されているものの、具体的な保全方法は明らかとなっていない。本研究は、生態特性の異なる複数の絶滅危惧種の遺伝構造解析を通して、様々な人為的インパクトに対する個々の植物種の反応、脆弱性を地域スケールで解明するものある。本研究で開発したマーカーを使用することで、池間のネットワークや分布構造のさらなる解明につながるものである。また、約10年間のため池の生物多様性の変化とその地理的な特徴の変化、災害による攪乱の影響は、農業生態系の生物多様性の保全に貢献するものである。