Optimizing corridors by combining an individual based model and a spatially explicit optimization model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KONOSHIMA Masashi  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 敦  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10264350)
加茂 憲一  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコリドー配置 / 空間最適化モデル / 個体ベースモデル / シミュレーション / コリドー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, construction of corridor network has gained significance as an important tool for maintaining biodiversity conservation. In the design of network corridors, several studies have explored ecological characteristics, such as “connectivity” and “habitat suitability” to preserve and restore biodiversity. The importance of strengthening ecological network corridors using connectivity and habitat suitability as necessary conditions for biodiversity conservation has been emphasized in several studies. Ecological networks can provide an operational model for conserving biological diversity while reconciling the conflicting demand of natural resource use. In this study we present an optimization system for corridor allocation problems considering economic activities such as timber harvesting and its impact on habitat quality of corridors. We also developed a GIS database and a spatially explicit corridor optimization model based on maximum flow problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市化や道路建設等の土地利用の改変により、生息地の消失、分断、劣化が急速に進む中、分断された保護区や生息地を有機的に繋ぐコリドーの確保は、生物個体群の生息地間の移動を可能にし、遺伝的交流の維持にも繋がるため、生物多様性保全の観点から重要である。本研究では、生産活動と生息地の質の相互作用を捉えることのできる最適化モデル、生物の移動・分散の空間的シミュレーションモデル、そして、移動経路の空間配置最適化モデルの開発を試みた。ここで提案したモデルが適切に組み合わされ、実際に応用されれば、経済活動と保全の効率的なバランスがとれた最適コリドー空間配置の探索について、有効な情報提供につながると考えられる。