Biodiversity conservation of the paddy with small scale fishery: Myanmar Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Nobuhiro  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (80378827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Kazuo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (20283658)
Research Collaborator Omar Myint  University of Yangon, Department of Zoology, 講師
Kay Thi Mya  Myeik University, Department of Zoology, 准教授
Khin Swe Oo  Myeik University, Department of Zoology, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水田漁労 / 水田生態系 / マングローブ / 象徴種 / 生物多様性 / 水産資源 / Channa striata / Lutrogale perspicillata / 生物多様性保全 / 水産資源保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the paddy ecosystem and the mangrove forest area of Myanmar, the richness of the biodiversity is high, but the conservation of the biodiversity became the challenge. The small scale fishery is common in these environment. This fishery activity was focused on to understand the importance of these environment. The paddy fishes which were used as aquatic resources were endemic to the paddy environment in the study village. The villagers well recognized the issue of the paddy fishery. The workshop was held at the end of the reserch period. This provided a opportunity to share the knowledge among villagers.