| Project/Area Number |
16K12643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Masaharu 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (70756923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻本 惠 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (90634650)
植竹 淳 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任研究員 (40455473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 南極 / メタゲノム / 次世代シーケンス / 菌類 / 昭和基地 / 東オングル島 / 次世代シーケンサー / 多様性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the changes of fungal community in soil collected from different season at the same sampling point of East Ongul Island, East Antarctica using by next generation sequencer. As a result of next generation sequence analysis, the fungal sequence data were classified to 128 OTU. By detailed analysis of the OTU about changes of the fungal community by different seasons (Spring and Autumn), the fungal community was dramatically changed by seasons. This is a first report about changes of the fungal community by seasons in Antarctica.