Development of new film and/or fiber materials using all the wood as raw material by applying biomass dissolution technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki-Akine Yuri  金沢大学, 男女共同参画キャリアデザインラボラトリー, 特任助教 (80758277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池本 良子  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (40159223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / リグニン / フィルム / 生分解性 / 微生物叢 / 環境材料 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new brown transparent woody film was developed by dissolving finely ground hardwood (Japanese beech) in formic acid at room temperature for 4 to 7 days, followed by slow evaporation of the solvent on the substrate. The film was bendable and could be folded without cracking like ORIGAMI with water. This film is almost the same component of wood itself, and it is foldable like paper because it contains cellulose (component of paper). The film was also water absorbent. The film had relatively high tensile strength and was mechanically and thermally stable up to 180 °C and did not soften. Furthermore, it had a very high biodegradability and it hardly retained its original form after 6 weeks buried in the soil at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油などの化石資源の枯渇を背景として、燃料や化成品を木などのバイオマスから生産することが求められている。しかし木質を成分分離して利用する研究が着実に進む一方、木質全てを利用した資源利用は従来の木材そのものとしての利用が主流であった。今回、木から成分を除去することなく、一旦溶解した後、形を変えるというプラスチックに似た簡単な加工方法を使用して木質フィルムを製造した。 得られたフィルムは比較的高い引張強さを持ち、プラスチックフィルムの代替品としての利用が考えられる。また非常に高い生分解性を有した。この研究は、生分解性を持ちプラスチックの代替品ともなる「新たな成形木材」の生産への道を開くと思われる。