Molecular layer heteroepitaxial growth for fabricating high performance organic photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Izaki Masanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30416325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機半導体 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 結晶方位 / 成長制御 / C8-BTBT / PTCDI-C8 / 真空蒸着 / 輸送特性 / 電気的性質 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preferred orientation and growth mechanism of single and bi-layers of C8-BTBT (2,7-dialkyl[1]benzothieno[3,2-b][1]benzothiophenes) and PTCDI-C8 (N,N’-dioctyl-3,4,9,10-perylene tetracarboxylic diimide) were investigated for developing the high-performance organic semiconductor electronics. The C8-BTBT and PTCDI-C8 layers possessed the (001) preferred orientation irrespective of the substrate material and orientation, preparation condition and the thickness, single layer or bi-layer, and the oriented continuous single and bi-layers were formed by the coalescence of the oriented islands with the flat top surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単結晶級有機半導体層の形成技術とその成長モデルを提供するものであり、有機半導体材料とそのエレクトロニクスの性能向上に貢献すると共に、従来にない新規なエレクトロニクス構造の実現に直結することから、高性能有機太陽電池の実用化による太陽光エネルギーの有効利用とIoT環境に対応する分散型電源の普及促進、高輝度・高精細軽量ディスプレーの実用化による大容量情報社会の実現などに貢献する。