Development of a Promoting Technology for Biological Conversion of Carbon Oxide using Enriched Methanogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toshinari  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00470592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン菌高集積汚泥 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 海水 / 消化汚泥 / メタン細菌高集積汚泥 / 二酸化炭素変換 / 有用物質変換 / バイオテクノロジー / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to develop a novel technology to produce beneficial compounds such as bioenergy by using enrich methanogens which was created from sewage sludge then is capable of utilizing carbon dioxide. By an experiment using carbon 13, methane produced was proved to be derived from carbon dioxide. In addition, to methane production without supplying hydrogen gas, digested sludge was used for the methane production from carbon dioxide; thereby, 85% of methane was produced from carbon dioxide without supplying hydrogen gas.