Creation of Si based negative electrode active material for Li ion battery from waste silicon based on non-woven fabric CNT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Ube National College of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tomono Kazuaki  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40516449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 碇 智徳  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40419619)
島袋 勝弥  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70618446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再資源化 / ブロモシラン / 電気化学的手法 / カーボンナノチューブ / リチウム蓄電池 / 蓄電技術 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Si ingot for solar cell is sliced by a multi-wire saw machine. It is generally accepted that more than 50% of high-purity Si has been wasted during the slicing process. We reported the bromination between the kerf loss Si and HBr. We are considering the effective utilization of the bromosilane solution obtained from a kerf loss silicon. One of the attractive methods is the starting materials as silicon source for an electrochemical method. We are fabricated composite electrode materials consisting of Si and nonwoven fabric-type CNT for anode material of Li ion batteries. The process involves electrophoretic deposition (EPD) of CNTs onto a Ni electrode, followed by cathode deposition of Si film from bromosilane. Electrochemical properties of the composite electrodes with various conditions of Si and CNTs are evaluated systematically with the aim of maximizing the electrochemical utilization of the film. The obtained electrodes have a charge storage of ~700 mAh/g.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により,電気泳動を促進させるマグネシウム等のイオン無しでのCNT膜厚制御とブロモシランのCNT基板に対するSi還元析出の知見が得られた。Liイオン電池用負極材としてSi/CNT基板は負極材として働くことがわかった。また,Siの膨張収縮による基板からの脱落は不織布状にCNTを電着させることで抑制しうることが示唆された。各種条件の最適化には至らなかったが,太陽電池製造時に発生する廃Siから得られるブロモシランを,蓄電材料であるSi系負極材へ利用できたことは,ブロモシランの付加価値を高めたこと,常温・ウエットプロセスという低コスト手法による負極材作製法の可能性を提供できたと考えている。