| Project/Area Number |
16K12654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Akinori 大分工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (30112410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊川 裕規 大分工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70321528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 再生可能流体エネルギー / 流体工学 / 流体機械 / ピコ水力 / 傾斜側溝 / 浅水流 / 堰止め式ダリウス水車 / 跳水現象 / 側溝 / ダリウス水車 / 跳水 / 再生可能エネルギー / 流下水力エネルギー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dammed type Darrieus Turbine with inlet nozzle is proposed for shallow flow in U-type sloped side gutter in the present study. The feasibility of Utilization and the operating characteristics are investigated with various slope angles of gutter. The followings are obtained as results. (1)It's obvious that 20 or 30 percents of total flow energy, which depends on sloped angle of gutter, can be extracted by the proposed turbine. (2)By appropriate selection of head evaluation, the same operating characteristics, being independent of sloped angles, appear. (3)There is optimum length of submerged blade-span for extracting high output power. (5) By installing the dammed type turbine in the sloped side gutter, the flow loss of hydraulic jump appears but the relation between turbine head and the loss have to be further investigated at present.