Analysis of renewable energy project in the regional economy of small-size livelihood spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Noritsugu  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90455907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 興太  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (20598578)
後藤 忍  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70334000)
厳 成男  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80614099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 小規模生活圏 / 地域経済 / 規制緩和 / 送配電 / 電力事業 / 風力発電 / 木質バイオマス発電 / 原子力政策 / 復興計画 / 復興政策 / 持続可能性 / 経済政策 / 環境政策 / 国土保全 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In peripheral area such as isolated islands, agricultural, mountain and fishing village, it is difficult for each region to start and develop an electricity power enterprise independently because the population size can not reach an absolute minimum threshold to make income and expenditure balanced. In this research, the introduction of renewable energy project to peripheral areas was studied in detail from view point of a regional economic. In order to take a grasp of actual situation in rural areas, we visited Tamura city, Kitakata city and Tenei village in Fukushima Prefecture, Yakushima and Miyako islands as domestic filed study. We also visited Freiburg city in Germany and Yanbian province in China as foreign filed study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口・産業が小規模な生活圏においても、風力・バイオマス・太陽光・洋上などの発電のための資源が多く賦存しているにもかかわらず、それが地域経済活性化に活かされない日本の再生可能エネルギーの導入過程の課題点を整理した。また、ドイツなど小規模生活圏でも、発電・送電・配電を含む過程で電力事業が自立的に運営されている先進事例と日本を対比させることで、我が国における電力事業の自由化のありかたの課題点も整理した。