How sparse are sparse trees, and why?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Takuya  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (80234087)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統計 / 環境 / パラメーター推算 / 乾燥地林 / モデル / 乾燥地 / 疎林 / spatial statistics / 地球温暖化対策 / 植林 / 炭酸ガス固定 / 個木位置情報 / 衛星データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been tried to develop methods for characterizing the sparse trees in arid region to facilitate the afforestation for carbon sequestration.
During the analysis of sparse trees, we came up with a new method of statistical parameter estimation. In the analysis of sparse trees, we concern the generalized extreme value distribution (GEV). For some range of parameters, the maximum likelihood (ML) method does not work for estimation of GEV parameters. Among the alternatives of ML, the method of maximum spacings (MPS) are convenient because it can be applied wider range of parameters and relatively small error of estimation.
Our method is a variant of MPS and it is in general less bias than MPS, and theoretical more proxy to ML.