| Project/Area Number |
16K12659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐山 浩 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00600537)
市原 純 公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, プログラムマネージャー (90393032)
| Research Collaborator |
Wiyono
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 森林火災 / インドネシア / 煙害 / パーム油 / 紙・パルプ / アブラヤシ農園 / 政策 / NGO / 農園開発 / 企業 / 地域住民 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the causes of Indonesia's forest fire is anthropogenic causes such as large-scale development of oil palm plantations. Indonesia's government has clarified that it is necessary to strengthen regulations on bans and penalties for the use of fire by the legal system on forest fire and climate change. On the other hand, at the village level, participatory forest fire prevention measures such as improvement of disaster management ability of local people and establishment of fire control teams by local people were promoted based on the government guidelines. Japan imports palm oil and paper and pulp related to forest fires from Indonesia. For future fire prevention, it is necessary to include items such as cooperation among various stakeholders and prompt information dissemination in policy options.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会的にも問題になっているインドネシアの森林火災を扱ったもので、調査研究の結果、インドネシアの森林火災の原因を把握することができ、また中央政府・地方政府・地域住民の森林火災に対する対応策も明らかになった。本研究の成果は、今後インドネシアの森林火災を未然に防止するための指針となりうる。