Evaluation of household waste resource recovery system by waste bank and community resource recovery in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sekito Tomoo  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50301015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土手 裕  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30264360)
Research Collaborator Prayogo Tri Budi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリサイクル / ごみ銀行 / インドネシア / ごみ処理 / コミュニティー / ごみ分別 / 資源回収 / 東南アジア / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two household waste recycling system called a waste bank and community based resource recovery system in Malang city, Indonesia were evaluated by three aspects such as satisfaction and awareness, resource recovery rate and environmental load. As a result, it was found that the participants of CB was more satisfied with the system than those of WB. In addition, the recycling ratio of CB was higher than that of WB. It was suggested that the social norm influence the participation to WB and CB. Therefore, participation in community meetings was considered to raise awareness about participation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東南アジアで実施可能な、住民の満足度が高いごみリサイクル仕組みを明らかにすることができた。途上国で市民のごみリサイクルへの協力度を上げることができれば、途上国の資源循環量の拡大とごみ量削減を実現でき、埋立処分による環境負荷を減らすことが期待できる。普及のための方策として、住民が参加する種々のコミュニティーでの参加の呼びかけに効果が期待できることを明らかにできた。本研究で明らかにされた、住民参加型のリサイクルの利点や問題点を整理し、他国への移転も可能にすることで,より多くの途上国での資源循環の仕組みづくりに貢献できる。