Challenges for achieving biodiversity conservation and urban brown bear management in Sapporo by combination of the natural science and social science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHIKAZU  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (60366622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 泰介  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50222328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境と社会活動 / 都市の野生動物管理 / 環境共生 / カメラトラップ / 個体群の空間構造 / コミュニケーション / 市民参加 / 役割分担 / 理想専制分布 / 社会的地位 / 個体数 / 多元的価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasion of brown bears into urban area has been increasing in eco-capital Sapporo where 2 million people lives. We proposed grand design for achieving coexistence of human and bears in Sapporo. We confirmed several bears giving birth every year and female with cub of the year and sub-adult bears were dominated in forest around urban area. It is important to clear distinction between the role of self-help by individuals and mutual assistance by local communities for preventing invasion of bears and public help by local administration for corresponding invasion and monitoring bear population. It is also important to engage professionals or NPO/NGOs for supporting each agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,200万都市札幌の市街地周辺にヒグマの生息実態が明らかとなり,その情報を社会や行政に発信することで,ヒグマの出没に対して単に不安や恐怖を感じるだけでなく,現状と背景を理解した上で受け入れ,個人・地域・行政がそれぞれどのような対策を行う必要があるのかを理解してもらうことができる。また具体的な対策を行うきっかけとして,専門家や市民団体などの支援の重要性も明らかとなった。今後,それぞれの役割を果たしながら未然防除を進めることで,大都市におけるヒグマと人との共存を実現するスタートを切ることができるだろう。