A Study on City Household Waste Policy and Public Participation in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hideki  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60360252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 何 彦旻  京都大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (10744021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Jiang Hongwei  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進本部, 研究員 (50436573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / 都市政策廃棄物 / 法政策 / 住民意識 / ガバナンス / 都市生活廃棄物 / 住民意識調査 / ごみ分別 / ごみ有料化 / 公衆参加 / 適正処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated law and policy relating to city waste disposal and recycling in China, and conducted a net poll among citizens in Shanghai, Chengdu and Shenyang. We confirmed central government policy of separate collction of garbage was provided recently. The poll shows an interrelation between environmental consciousness or knowledge of separation and high receptiveness to a pay collection or separation policy. It also shows an enlightenment to citizens and an incentive to seperation are effective.