Local knowledge of forest - river - sea connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKawaguchi Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA NOZOMU  川口短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10435240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統知 / 災害文化 / ダム / 拡大造林 / 森林機能 / 緑のダム / 海由来栄養物質(MDN) / 環境教育 / 自然との共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using local interviews, questionnaire surveys, and literature searches, I examined the influence of dam construction on the local community and “traditional local knowledge” of forest - river - sea connection. In the Kuma River Basin and the Nakagawa River Basin, When I investigated the transformation of the traditional life of the local people who are connected with the forest and the river, "Traditional local knowledge" about flood damage is disappearing by expansion afforestation and dam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域社会での高齢化が急速に進むなか,「伝統知」は当初の予想通り消滅が目前であり,その情報の収集や整理は急務であった.ただし,そのほとんどは,地域の自然と地域住民とのつながりが基盤としてあってこそ機能するものであり,住民と自然とのつながりを取り戻すことなしに,その技術や考え方をそのまま現代に適用できるものではない.しかしながら,地域固有の伝統知は,今後の森林機能や生物多様性保全を活用した取り組み,地域再生,農林水産業の新たな方向性を示すために不可欠な知見となりうる.その復元や再構築の過程においては地域経済の活性につながるような取り組みと連動させる必要があると考える.