Wildlife Monitoring in Contaminated Environments through Human-Computer-Biosphere Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIROKI  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (60610649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬崎 薫  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10216541)
藤原 章雄  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60292794)
齋藤 馨  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70215531)
中村 和彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70707075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアニマルコンピューターインタラクション / 情報デザイン / アニマルコンピュータインタラクション / サウンドスケープ / 非明示情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to conduct wild animal monitoring in the undeveloped natural locations through Human-Computer-Biosphere Interaction. The project actually succeeded in the development and integration of nonhuman-centric design protocols, requirements, methods, and context evaluation in the Fukushima Exclusion zone. The results indicate that users take the reflection of the sound as a cue that triggers to identify the presence of the wild animals. The developed interface introduced in Temporary Exhibition "Lesson #3.11 - Lessons learned" at The National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (FY 2016) and received German Design Award (FY 2017).