Study on Design Research Index for Inclusive Workplace Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOSE TAKAYUKI  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインクルーシブデザイン / ワークプレイス / デザインリサーチ / ダイバーシティ / 技術受容 / 心理的障壁 / デザイン評価分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to clarify design research index necessary for Inclusive Workplace Design. The several workshops with the extreme users who are the blind, the deaf, and so on, and the design research in the special subsidiary companies and in the welfare workplaces gave us suggestions for developing the cultural probe kits. The kits enable the staffs of the welfare workplaces and the extreme users themselves to observe their workplaces. As a design research index in inclusive workplace design, the technology acceptance model was adopted. It was suggested that not only technical understanding but also psychological barriers should be focused on.