A Socio-cultural Consideration of Contemporary Design Terminology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Keisuke  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70346659)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデザイン / 環境デザイン / ソーシャルデザイン / 装飾 / コミュニケーション / 簡素さ / ウルム造形大学 / マックス・ビル / デザイン史 / デザイン用語 / デザイン思想 / 社会デザイン / インクルーシヴデザイン / サステイナビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of this research was to investigate the shifting ideas of design practice by analysing the discourse regarding three contemporary fields: environmental design, social design and information design. In the course of the study, following points were examined: 1. disciplinary names of design education system, 2. current concern in design evaluation system, 3. current controversy about artificial intelligence, 4. design journalism and 5. design dictionary. This research complex has demonstrated that more weight has been put on creating the relationship between relatively independent objects than making individual products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はかなり大きな視野から現代のデザインの傾向をとらえようした。私たちの現在の位置を知るためには、ここにいたるデザインの歴史をふまえる必要がある。課題解決をせまられるデザイン実践にとっては、今一度みずからの仕事について反省する材料になりうるし、デザインの歴史研究にとっては、今日の関心にもとづいた歴史への切り口を知ることにつながる。