Methodological study on the formulation of design history in developing countries by steel beam archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANI MASAKAZU  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60281549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 健一  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50284956)
Research Collaborator INOUE Tomo-o
KISHI Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords旧英領植民地 / バナキュラー建築 / 年代決定 / 鉄製部材 / アジア・オセアニア / 旧英領 / 歴史的建築 / バナーキュラー建築 / デザイン史 / 発展途上国 / バナ―キュラー建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to develop a material dating method called “steel beam archaeology” using physical attributes of steel beams to facilitate dating of buildings that use steel beams. Chronologies were formulated based on physical attributes of the cross-section of I-beams, the standardized size of beams and company names inscribed on beams. These chronologies were applied to historical buildings in Panam Nagar Historical Preservation Area, and construction dates were successfully inferred. Surveys to access the rate of remaining historical buildings among currently used one in Chittagong and Kolkata suggest that 17% and 43% of the existing buildings, respectively, were more than 100 years old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第2次大戦以降の開発援助の過程で、西洋的な価値が土着の価値を凌駕し、伝統的なものは「古臭い、時代遅れ」として顧みられなくなった。しかし、発展途上国にはそれぞれ豊かな生活文化の伝統があり、文化的誇りの源泉ともなりうる。一方、途上国のバナキュラー建築は永続性のある建材で作られたものが少ないのも事実であり、植民地期の石造・レンガ造の住居店舗は貴重な遺産となりえる。この研究の社会的意義はそのようなバナキュラー建築を編年し、その歴史的、文化的価値づけを行うことで、旧植民地地域に新たな歴史が構築され、従来の開発援助言説によって否定された住民の文化的誇りを醸成することである。