Project/Area Number |
16K12677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hihara Hirokazu 宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (30404833)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 視覚支援 / 聴覚ディスプレイ / データ可聴化技術 / パラメタマッピング / 点字ブロック / 誘導 / 視覚障がい者 / 情感 / 視覚障碍者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "guidance system using a color sensor with the 3 modes that are ①guidance, ②landing and ③selection" aimed at solving the problem of Braille blocks achieved the development of the target internal device by adopting the sound source calling method from an external storage device. Even in the production of external housings, we achieved the desired accuracy by performing many simulations of the scanning hood shape. Even more, the main body "slide system" has become possible, and portable has been achieved. In addition, this device can be easily used in a "color-matching card game" and shows that it is possible to play games between sighted people and visually impaired people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現行の誘導ブロック(点字ブロック)式には,高齢者歩行や車いす利用者或いはキャスター付き荷物の移動時に少なくない障害を来している.本研究はそれらの課題を色票とカラーセンサーを利用した「色音変換発音装置」による誘導に代替しようとするものである. 研究結果より,色票に3つのモード(①誘導,②ランディング,③選択)を与えることにより,それをカラーセンサで走査することによって,即時的誘導,イベント発生,選択情報という異なる3つの情報を指し示すことが可能となり,複雑かつ高度な誘導を可能とさせることが分かった.以上の結果は,「誘導」及び「警告」2種のみの,点字ブロック式誘導にはない可能性を期待させる.