Design strategy to enhance daily stair use and walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Takanori  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 教授 (20612625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン / 予防医学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently proposed a novel concept, so-called ‘Ad-Med (advertising medicine)’, which aims to leverage interdisciplinary design efforts, together with doctors, creators and marketing planners, to activate healthcare behaviour through communication. Improving daily physical inactivity is a unmet community challenge to prevent non-communicable diseases. Towards this goal, we designed multiple prototypes of hallways and stairs potentially stimulating excise, and implemented in our university campus. In addition, we devised digital (RFID) tag incorporated shoes so that we can integrate several interventions and trigger sequential events per touch point. Together with these approaches, we hosted a proof-of-principle event with activity tracking, and showed a striking increase in excise with repeated stair use for the participants. These results highlight the promise of design intervention for enhancing the behaviour change on a daily basis.