Research for the self-generated sandscape creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hiroshi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10754351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsランドスケープデザイン / 海岸侵食対策 / 動的養浜 / 環境デザイン / 海浜環境 / 砂浜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coastal erosion is a serious environmental problem around the world. In this research we intend to design a new sand barrier that collaborates with nature and makes a new sandscape in the beach. But it is not a permanent construction that makes a new environmental destruction in the coast. It was designed as an environmental sculpture with variability and temporality to change its form and move easily. Also it works as a beach furniture for the people who enjoy the beach life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な環境問題となっている海岸侵食問題、さらにその大規模な対策事業が引き起こす二次的環境破壊に対して、自然の力を活用しつつ海浜の保全を図る方策の一つをこの研究は提案する。さらに、この研究でデザインされた装置は、海浜の保全にとどまらず、新たな海浜のランドスケープデザインを作り出すとともに、海浜の環境を人々が楽しむための構築物としても機能する。それは、環境問題をその単なる保全から自然との協働として創造的に捉えることを提案する。