Development of methods for Satogawa color branding towards a sustainable community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Akiyo  鹿児島大学, 産学官連携推進センター, 特任助教 (40768834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Shin'ya  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70260586)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカラーブランディング / 地域ブランディング / 地方創生 / 環境色彩学 / 持続可能な地域づくり / 鹿児島県 / 生物多様性 / 里川 / 鹿児島 / 里川カラーブランディング / 色彩環境学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to create a color palette for expressing the local identity, which is the basic material of an area branding utilizing color. As a subject area, we covered Kagoshima prefecture, which is one of the urgent issue for sustainable regional development.
We conducted research using the following procedures.(1) To study the current situation in Kagoshima pref. (2) To grasp the symbols expressing the identities of Kagoshima pref . (3) To reveal the structure of the local identities. (4) To research the local symbol colors. (5) To conduct a color survey for the local specific resources. (6) To create a color palette expressing the local identity of Kagoshima pref.