What Is "Kawaii"? A Diverse Joint Methods for Multicultural Psychology by Visual Narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YOKO  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 上席研究員 (20123341)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビジュアル / ナラティヴ / かわいい / 日本文化 / ワークショップ / デザイン / 心理 / 文化 / 文化心理学 / 日本文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the feeling of "Kawaii(cuteness)", I analyzed the commonality of "Kawaii" images by visual narrative and created a Super Kawaii Model. I discovered new perspectives of “Kawaii” such as "small similar things line up" and "nesting". I discussed "Kawaii" in Japanese cultural theory, compared it with "Iki", and proposed ideas of design that were associated with smiley expression, warmth, soft touch and synesthesia. I developed a new media mix qualitative method applicable to visual narratives, the "Diverse Joint Method," and developed workshop methods that were useful for medical practice and social support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビジュアル・ナラティヴは、認知や知能を中心に研究されてきた心理学において、感性やイメージやメタファー、共感覚や共感を重視する新しい観点を開拓する。新しいメディアミックスの質的方法論「異種むすび法」は、狭義の言語中心であったナラティヴ・アプローチに対して、視覚イメージによる対話という新しい観点と方法をもたらす。ビジュアル・ナラティヴは、参加者が楽しく実践でき、作品をつくる生成と変容プロセスを実感でき、作品の発表会で対話的共同生成の場をつくることが可能になる。ビジュアル・ナラティヴは、専門家教育や各種研修、特にワークショップに向いており、医療実践や社会支援やビジネスに役立つと考えられる。