Workshops for Social Effects and Developeing DOD For Supporting Production of Next Generation Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuji  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (90469164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 進也  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (70516830)
飯田 和敏  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (10757032)
竹田 章作  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (30756185)
奥出 成希  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (80756792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲームデザイン / 難易度工学 / 難易度 / ナラティブ / 情報デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Multiple International Conference, We demonstrated DOD works. Especially, This workshop is called RENKEI (Research and Education Network for Knowledge Economy Initiatives) which is an international platform consisting of six Japanese universities and six UK universities. “Enslaving the Mind” is the theme of the proposed 2016 RENKEI PAX SCHOOL. Each group worked on one out of several peace-related topics provided by the programme and the group produce eight different outcomes that have different aims, each team focusing on one of them. They created a virtual exhibition to pass down memories of the chilling build-up to war and destruction through the display of archival objects and an analogue game to learn peacebuilding through experiencing dilemmas encountered in the passage to peace. The teams collaborated so that the group presented a unified portrayal of the two outcomes, the exhibition and the game.