Development of a diaper cover that measures urine absorption for elderly dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50207776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Jyuhyon  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (00635146)
Research Collaborator KONNO Shujiro
YAMAMOTO Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsおむつ / おむつカバー / おむつセンサ / 高齢犬 / 尿失禁 / 携帯端末 / 高齢ペット / オムツ / インピーダンス / 排尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of elderly indoor dogs is increasing. Elderly dog owners use a diaper to prevent elderly dogs from contaminating a room due to their incontinence. The owners are hard to know urinary information such as time and amount of urination. In this study, we developed a diaper cover equipped with an urine absorption sensor. Urine absorption volume was measured as electrical capacitance and the data was transmitted via Bluetooth. As the results of preliminary experiments, the measurement accuracy was at least 20 ml. The volume of the electronic circuit unit at the start of this research was 260 ml, but we succeeded in miniaturization of it to the size of 15 ml. It will be useful for diagnosis and treatment if urinary information of elderly dogs becomes a database in the future.