Chemical approach to the functional "second skin"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2018)
Shizuoka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAWATARI Chie  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 教授 (70196319)
Research Collaborator YAGI tatsuhiko
ICHIKAWA eri
SATO natsuki
HIRATA koki
SANO takayuki
MITSUI ryo
YUKITA akira
TAKEMOTO yumiko
HIOKI rie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学修飾 / ガンマ線照射 / セルロース / ポリエステル / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / キトサン / 整肌性 / 繊維 / 有機化学 / 衛生 / 放射線 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical modification and the efficiency were investigated for the purpose of bringing a skin adjustment effect to textile materials (fiber, cloth, seat) which are so-called "second skin". The checked textile materials are cellulosics, polyesters and fluorocarbons. The chemical modification was performed by two courses of the method; a) via gamma-ray irradiation, b) whereas not to pass through gamma-ray irradiation, depending on sample and rigand materials. The cellulose materials modified with low molecular weight chitosan showed the mild antibacterial properties for skin normal bacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい機能を持った衣料素材が次々と開発される一方で,その加工剤による皮膚障害が報告されたりする現在,肌に負担をかけない「肌に優しい」素材の開発が盛んである.本研究ではこの現状から一歩踏み出して,積極的に肌の健康衛生状態の向上をもたらす衣料素材の開発を目指した.主として肌に触れる被服素材に対して,化学修飾法を検討し,一例として低分子量キトサン化素材を提案した.着用中に常時肌に触れることによってアトピー性皮膚炎などの皮膚障害を軽減する衣料の開発における知見として貢献したい.