Relationship between super-aging society and garbage segregation behavior of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TABATA TOMOHIRO  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40402482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 恵子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80591742)
Research Collaborator Tsai Peii
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 超高齢社会 / ごみ分別 / 環境負荷 / ごみ処理システム / 容器包装プラスチック / 訪問介護員 / ごみ処理 / 環境政策 / 人間生活環境 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveyed the plastic packaging waste segregation behavior of residents of Japanese cities, especially aged residents. It discusses the possible environmental effects on the municipal solid waste management system that could occur due to the projected increase in the number of senior citizens in the population and the consequent changes in garbage segregation behavior.
The results revealed that younger age groups have a low level of plastic waste segregation behavior despite a high level of recognition that plastic packaging waste is recyclable. We also found that the level of segregation increases among older age groups but that the level decreases among residents of 70 years and older because of diminished physical mobility. Based on the result, we discuss about the existing rules pertaining to garbage segregation by using a quantification of the CO2 emissions of plastic waste recycling and incineration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、年齢階級別のごみ分別率を明らかにしたことである。これにより、人口構成や人口変化を加味して、将来のごみ分別量やごみ処理に伴う環境負荷の将来推計が可能となった。本結果をもとに社会情勢を踏まえた環境面評価シミュレーションを実施できるようになった、学術的意義は大きい。
加えて、どの地方自治体も高齢者の増加に伴い既存施策の転換や再検討を余儀なくされているところであるが、ごみ処理においても同様である。高齢化に伴う諸問題はそれが発生してからでは遅く、事前に予測し対処しておく必要がある。本研究成果は、自治体のごみ処理施策を検討する上で重要な示唆を与えるものであり、社会的意義は大きい。