What is a life function risk prevention program that enjoys beautiful, economic benefits regardless of homestay?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Akihito  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40315726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords予防 / 運動継続 / 医療費 / 生活機能リスク予防プログラム / 健康指標 / 身体機能 / 生活機能リスク予防 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected and compared data such as health index before and after exercise in A town. Some of the measurement items are still under analysis. Focusing on people aged 65 and over, of the 230 starting from the first year, 200 were able to continue at the end of the first year. There were 126 people who continued to participate in the second year, 101 of which continued until the end. Furthermore, 45 people participated in the third year and 38 were able to continue to the end. There were 80 people who participated in the second year and 55 who participated until the end. Of those, 24 continued to participate in the third year, and 21 continued to the end. From the third year, there were 65 new participants and 32 continued to the end.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、C団地在住高齢者の閉じこもりからの脱却を目指して生活機能リスク予防プログラムを開発・実践してきた。参加者の大半が、これまで「きっかけがない」「出なくてもよい」という理由で外出を見送ってきたが、一歩外へ出る鍵は保健師による家庭訪問であった。3か月に1度の申請者による在宅訪問においても、体力や活動量・活動パターンの測定や話の相手となることにより、認知症予防やモチベーションの向上を認めた。しかし、対象の中には突然膀胱がんに罹患し他界した方や、自転車での転倒で活動量が減る方もみられた。今後の後期高齢者の増加を踏まえると、運動による身体活動量の増加にとって代わる施策が必要となる。