Life History of the Japanese in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
wakabayashi chihiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40315718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 生活 / 日本 / アフリカ / 黒人 / ガーナ / アフリカ人 / 外国人 / 日本人 / 健康 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the African came to Japan since 1980s. In particular, the number of the people from West Africa-Ghana, Nigeria, etc.- has increased. Most of them married with Japanese women and stayed in Japan. But since 1990s, some of the Japanese wives of the Ghanaian moved and settled in Ghana. The children are grown up in Africa. In this study, I reported their life history in Ghana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として主な2点を挙げる。(1)一般に移住者の母国社会批判には学ぶものがあるが、アフリカ移住者によるものは極めて少ない。とくに国際結婚による日本人女性らは、移住によってアフリカ人家族の一員として、さらにはアフリカ文化をより強くもつようになる子の親として、新たな視座から日本社会をみつめた指摘が期待できる。(2)移住した子は、日本で育つ子が経験するような黒人やアフリカ人への偏見や差別をほぼ被ることなく成長する。両者の経験の違いが何を生じさせるのかを検討できる。このように本テーマは、アフリカ研究というよりも、むしろ日本研究として位置づき日本社会へ還元されるものである。