Study of household budget management education and support aimed at consumers in need
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yumiko  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (90727629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 孝明  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (20421307)
平井 威  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50633278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Soushirou  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90387449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費者教育 / 特別支援学校 / 家計管理支援 / 特別支援教育 / 知的障害者 / 社会福祉学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the nature of education and support in household budget management for vulnerable consumers in need of daily care by family members or caregivers. According to a mail survey targeting special needs education schools nationwide, in addition to mathematics and domestic science, schools deliver other classes relating to the use of money that cut across school subjects and disciplines, including unit learning based on daily life experiences . Teachers felt the need for teaching materials that could easily be adapted to suit different types and levels of disability and the life experiences of students. It was suggested that, for students with disabilities to live safely in the community after they graduate, as well as for institutions involved in labor and social welfare, local consumer affairs centers must work in partnership with special needs education schools.