Development of exercise promotion systems through the visualization of pain indicators for the prevention of locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Satoshi  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (30581813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主観的な痛み / ウェアラブルデバイス / 運動促進システム / ロコモ / 人間生活環境 / 老化 / 生体機能利用 / 解析・評価 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of preventing locomotive syndrome, this study was conducted by defining subjective pain as pain caused by personal emotional experiences triggered by continuous external stimuli (stimuli to the sense of pain). First, the present result suggested that the influence on subjective pain is not only due to emotional experience but also information presented as objective indicators and comparative information, if available. Second, when a wearable device is used, it was suggested that the wearer's psychological state, including self-evaluation and evaluation by others, may affect the wearer's emotional state. However, we were unable to verify the capability of the wearable device based on our findings by using actual devices within the research period; thus, we will continue this research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロコモ予防においては,痛みに対する方策として幅広い検討が必要であり,本研究成果はその一助となるものである。また,今後の活用が期待されるウェアラブルデバイスにおいては,着装者の心理状態が重要になると考えられ,効果的な運用を模索する上でも一つの知見となりうるのではないだろうか。