Grasp of a living image in high-rise RC housing by a restoring method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Toru  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (80131796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高層炭砿住宅 / 標準平面 / 浴場施設 / コミュニティ / 生活文化 / 炭鉱住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gathered 620 figures related to charcoal houses of Takashima Coalmine and confirmed the drawing of about 40 buildings. We were able to confirm the remaining of the four buildings and produced 9 models.The interview survey was conducted on three of the nine houses, and the following was clarified.
1) Among the living conditions, there are few changes in the bedroom. The kitchen was electrified, and the vacant room became a store.
2) Baths are a place for communities with neighboring residents, agriculture and fisheries. There is no bathroom in the house.