Empirical Study towards Construction of Consumer Education Systems in After-school Children's Clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA riko  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70204427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 協子  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (00343525)
河村 美穂  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00361395)
千歳 万里  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70573715)
Research Collaborator KAMIZAWA yoshiko
SHIMIZU kiyomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放課後児童クラブ / 消費者教育 / おやつ / プリシード・プロシードモデル / 遊び / 連携 / 食育 / 持続可能性 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 教育効果 / 連携体制 / プレシード・プロシードモデル / どんぐりマーケット / 放課後児童クラブ(学童保育) / 児童期 / 教育システム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Precede-Proceed Model, originally built for health promotion planning and evaluation, was employed for the consumer education programme in after-school children’s clubs. Based on educational and ecological assessments on five clubs in Kobe-city, we conducted seven programmes concerning local foods, between-meal snacks, shopping, nutrition balance and food distribution for elementary school students. The programmes were evaluated in steps, aided by questionnaire and interview surveys to children and club staff, and video records. The programmes including play were found to be suitable in clubs, and the necessity of a system to promote initiative participation, and interesting contents as play was revealed. Collaboration with clubs and social resources, e.g. the knowledge and skills provided by universities, was suggested to improve the education effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「遊びと生活の場」に位置づけられ、これまで教育の場として注目されてこなかった放課後児童クラブ(学童保育)が、消費者教育実践の場と成り得ることが明らかとなった。フォーマル教育の場とは違い、学童保育では、”遊び”ながら学べるようにする工夫が、効果的な学びにつながることが示された。
子育てや子育て家庭を社会全体で支える仕組みが整備される中、利用の拡大が進む学童保育の「学びの場」としての新たな可能性が示された。