Research on migration for child care to rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hisashi  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (80350445)
Research Collaborator KOBORI Tetsuro
MAEDA Hironobu
OKAI Hirofumi
ISHIKAWA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子育て / 移住 / 地方 / 田園回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the secondary analysis of administrative statistics, the U-turn and I / J-turns have found a gap of consciousness felt before and after migration. We conducted a questionnaire survey on Oshima, Kagoshima Prefecture and Kitakijima, Okayama Prefecture. I clarified the consciousness and the actual condition of the life of the migrant and the resident in the remote island area. A questionnaire survey was conducted in Akaiwa City, Okayama Prefecture. Based on the regional characteristics, we quantitatively measured and analyzed the background of issues and needs that are affecting the declining marital complete birth rate, and made recommendations for a declining birthrate in Akaiwa City, which has hilly and mountainous areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱工業化社会では田園回帰が起こるとされ、我が国でも地方への移住希望者は増加しつつあるが、人口減少社会に転換した現在においても顕著な田園回帰が起こっておらず、現実的にはメリットを無くしつつある都市に人口が集中する現象が起きている。田園地域への移住を希望する層においても、特定少数・実名型ライフスタイルにあこがれているのではなく、漠然と豊かな自然の中で子育てやの田舎生活を行いたいというイメージが先行していることを示した。