Fostering international cooperation through clothing educational practice of home economics in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Mikie  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40071609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊亮  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (80580076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家政学 / 国際協力 / 被服 / カンボジア / 家庭科 / ICT教材 / 被服製作 / 被服学 / 家庭科教育 / 生活学 / 国際交流 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, with the aim of establishing a new international cooperation method that emphasizes life perspectives, the development of an effective clothing education program for junior high school and high school home economics classes was developed in Siem Reap province, Cambodia. In the research, we found that the production of school uniforms was effective as a home economics education program, and we proceeded a development of an education program based on that. Through the development, demonstration and verification of class programs during 2016 to 2018, by the means of introduction of group learning and ICT teaching materials, an appropriate class program for clothing education was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家政学は衣・食・住・健康・環境といった領域を広く包括する。そして、家政学は生活する上での技能だけでなく、職に直結するという実用性も多分に有している。カンボジアの子供の教育状況として、地域によっては、多くが小中学生程度までの教育しか受けることができない。こうした状況が、犯罪や貧困といった社会問題に直結する背景がある。であるから、小中学校卒業までに、手に職を付け就労することができるような学習というのは大変意義があることと捉えている。その点において、本研究で展開する中学校・高等学校家庭科における被服実習授業を充実化させることは、家政学の観点からの国際協力としての意義を有する。