Education System Design for Disaster Prevention focusing on behavior analysis at Educational Facilities for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka Jonan Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Koichiro  大阪城南女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (30454606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 健  関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, PD (30749221)
高橋 亨輔  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (60647262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防災 / 幼児教育 / バーチャルリアリティ / 幼稚園 / 保育園 / 防災教育 / 防災意識 / VR / 情報技術 / 避難訓練 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined disaster prevention education for staff engaged in early childhood education and students of teacher training schools. In order to maintain a high level of disaster prevention awareness, it is important to anticipate disaster situations. For this purpose, we construct a disaster prevention education system using virtual reality technology and examine its usefulness. In addition, in order to make the best use of the proposed system and evacuation training for maintaining disaster prevention awareness, it is revealed that the following matters are important. (1) Make the purpose of receiving disaster prevention education clear. (2) Carefully plan the time to implement disaster prevention education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災教育には、災害時の状況をイメージすることが必要だと言われているが、実際は、避難訓練のやり方等、各園にその方法は委ねられているのが現状である。また、シミュレータ等の開発も進んでいるが、体験する環境が限られていて、容易に利用できるものではない。本研究では、最新の技術の簡易性や低コストに着目して、バーチャルリアリティ技術の活用を提案した。災害時のシミュレーションだけでなく、普段体験することの出来ない子どもの目線での避難などを簡単に体験できることなど、最新技術の防災分野での可能性を示した。