Barrier-free for the color blinds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Narikiyo Katsuhiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70218056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色覚異常 / 画像変換 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is converting a kind of color images, such as Tokyo Metro map, to easily recognizable ones.
First reducing the number of colors contained in a JPEG image and removing block noise at the same time. When the number of colors in a color image is appropriately small, we can assign different gray level for each color then convert it to gray scale image without any information loss. But if the number of colors are not small, the converted monochrome images are not easy to recognize the contents. Most of colorblinds can recognize some different colors, so we propose new converting way to give some colors to the converted gray scaled image.
As an application of this research, automatic recognition of the value of resistors is also proposed.