Project/Area Number |
16K12698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUTAKE MASAHIRO 日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70281433)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUDA JUNJI
OHASHI YOSHIHISA
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高清浄環境 / CUSP / 代謝分析 / 睡眠分析 / 代謝測定 / 体動情報 / 非接触 / 非侵襲 / 医療・福祉 / 環境技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyzing conventional cleanrooms, we have demonstrated how well Clean Unit System Platform (CUSP) works. The CUSP serves as a clean versatile environment having low power-consumption and high cost-performance, and is suitable not only for processing the next generation new devices, but also for cross-disciplinary fields, including medical/hygienic applications. CUSP can provide us with dust- and microbe-free environment as good as US FED 209D class 100. Sleeping in the CUSP has opened a window for Kinetosomnogram, which, based on the analysis of the peaks in the particle-count and the autocorrelation of them, would contribute to evaluation of sleep quality and/or sleep disorders. Also, through measuring CO2 and O2 concentration in the CUSP with people inside, it is shown that data concerning metabolism with or without body movement can be obtained. Also, CUSP system has been extended to the case when there are radioactive dusts or particles.