Project/Area Number |
16K12699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaguchi Akio 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (40205729)
Research Collaborator |
HAGIWARA Shusei
KIMURA Hirokazu
BAO Limin
MORIKAWA Hideaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 防護服 / 絡み織 / 耐突刺し特性 / 高性能繊維 / 通気性 / 耐突刺し抵抗 / 貫通エネルギー / 通気抵抗 / 衣服材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As material of protective clothing, properties of leno fabrics are examined. From early times, leno fabrics are well known as a kind of summer clothing material. They have a level of strength even though their high air ventilation. These features are realized by yarn locking structure; weft yarns are woven during the interchanging of paired warps. In this study, a novel protective clothing material is prototyped using high performance fibers by leno weaving technique. The fabric is exposed air ventilation test and stab proof test. The results show that it is possible to these desirable performance at a same time based on the leno fabric principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
警察官等が安全に職務を遂行する上で防護服は重要な装備である。日本においては銃刀法が徹底されているため武器によるリスクは低いが、アイスピックや釘のように法の規制外の日用品でも先端が鋭利で突刺しの危険が懸念されるものがある。このように防護服の耐突刺し防護性の向上と着用時の不快感低減が望まれる。 本研究はこの相反する要求を両立する技術としてこれまであまり検討されてこなかったテキスタイル技術の側面、特に絡み織について検討し、これが着用時不快感の低減と高度な防護性の両立に有効であることを見出した。