An Empirical Study on Reconstruction of Disaster Stricken Areas from a Long-term Perspective Based on Field Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO MICHIO  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 学長補佐 (00183640)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域居住・まちづくり / 被災地復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the recovery situation of the stricken area from a long-term viewpoint for the six earthquakes which the research representative understands the disaster situation by the investigation immediately after and the post-mortem. The purpose of this study is to obtain useful knowledge for the reconstruction of the affected areas. According to the results, there was a difference in response to the characteristics of the region, such as the reconstruction rate of houses, the change of the building structure and the form in the stricken area of the Hyogo Ken Nanbu earthquake. No changes were seen in the disaster area of the Izu Peninsula earthquake. In the tsunami-stricken area of the Nankai earthquake, the evacuation tower was designated for refuge place instead of a shrine or temple on a hill where many people were evacuated. The relocation of the high altitude was established in Aonae, a region affected by the Hokkaido Nansei Oki earthquake.