Gait analysis and design theory of high heel with elastic heel based on fingering gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2018)
Chuo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuyuki  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 助教 (10770844)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデザインエンジニアリング / ハイヒール / サスペンション / 歩行 / 靴 / 次世代交通システム / 生物・生体工学 / 先端機能デバイス / モデル化 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the design of high-performance highheel with gait guidance and shock absorption functions in order to reduce fatigue and fatigue of joints and muscles.As a result of various examinations, it was concluded that the impact absorption measures by air cushions and sponges used in normal shoes are less effective because of the characteristic gait that limited the joint angle of high heels.A subject comparison test was conducted on the elastic heel and the normal heel. From the floor reaction force, motion measurement, and various myoelectric potentials, it was confirmed that the load change as the entire gait becomes smoother in the elastic heel compared to the normal heel walking. The
Furthermore, it was confirmed that the muscle potential of the gastrocnemius muscle decreased during walking by adjusting the position of the moment center of elastic deformation of the heel and the rocking radius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒール部を積極的に弾性変形させた場合の効果検証は十分になされていないため,本成果は人間工学,運動力学の見地からも学術的に意義のある試みである.また,世界中で長年女性が日常的に接しているハイヒールの問題を技術的に解決する点は,社会背景や文化が変わらなくとも,テクノロジーにより各種問題の解決の代替や後押しが可能であること示す社会的な意義があると考えられる.