Study of Gibbs monolayers of supramolecular surfactant-additive complexes for novel detergent development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroshi  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90310648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面活性剤 / Gibbs膜 / 吸着膜 / 超分子 / 洗剤 / 赤外分光法 / 紫外・可視分光法 / 反射スペクトル / 表面・界面物性 / 単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain the fundamental knowledge for novel detergent development, it was revealed, by spectroscopically clarifying the structure of Gibbs monolayers of supramolecular formed by surfactants and additives, that the molecular structure of the additives has an influence on the structure of the Gibbs monolayers and the surface tensions. Among organic salts as additives with slightly different molecular structures, only those that are structurally easy to enter Gibbs monolayers greatly affected the surface tension and the structure of the Gibbs monolayers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面活性剤と配合剤の混合溶液が作るGibbs膜に配合剤の分子構造が与える影響を明らかにする研究は少なく、今回、表面張力と合わせて分光学的にそのGibbs膜構造を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義のあるものだと考えられる。また、それらが作る超分子という観点から洗剤の開発へ繋げようという例はほとんどなく、これは界面活性剤の使用量の低減など、環境にやさしい洗剤の開発のための知見を与えるものであり、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。