Watching the safe living of elderly people on remote islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Isao MATSUSHIMA  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (80157304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穆 盛林  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (00709818)
梶原 和範  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10300617)
岩井 一師  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10390494)
成清 勝博  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70218056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 安全 / 宅内での危険推定 / 見守り / センサ技術 / 宅内での危険の推定 / 離島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Looking to an aging society, watching over the "elderly living alone" is a big social problem. Amid the increase in the elderly population in Japan, especially in remote islands, the population declined remarkably, and the number of residents supporting elderly people is also declining. In this research, five types of sensor technologies are used to judge whether to go out and go home, estimate the dangerous condition of the elderly at home, and send an alert e-mail to the concerned person and report it.
In the final year, we conducted demonstration experiments on these sensor technologies and confirmed the operation of the system. On the other hand, in order to further study the improvement of the accuracy of risk estimation for elderly people, it is necessary to model and model the lives of elderly people by Iot technology, etc., and to conduct experiments and studies for practical application of risk estimation.