Aroma description by sensors which learned aroma wheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Kouki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392381)
Research Collaborator MANOME Yoshinobu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords香り / センサー / コーヒー / 嗅覚センサー / 風味表現 / フレーバーホイール / 匂い / センサ / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a system to objectively quantify fragrance with sensor devices which learned aroma wheel. In this research, in order to expand the diversity of the odor description, we used the aroma kit, Le Nez du Cafe, which composed of 36 kinds of scents, for coffee aroma description. As a result, several coffee aroma description axes for discrimination were added. In future study, we should fit the data to human aroma description.